- Online only
- Online only
1kg natural soy wax
melting point: 50º/56º
SSL Certificate - Internet + Secure
Registered Shipping/ +Fast
We Accept Returns
To make candles and cosmetics.
Soy wax is 100% of vegetable origin and is obtained from soybean oil.
It is biodegradable, renewable and respects the environment.
Its melting point is about 50º-56º.
Due to its high content of vitamins such as A, B6, B12, C and K, calcium, iron, magnesium and potassium, it is increasingly appreciated as an ingredient in natural cosmetics.
It is a low melting point soy wax with additives, specially developed for the manufacture of candles.
Vegetable additives are specially selected so that the candle has an excellent combustion, add up to 10% of perfume and/or other mixtures that also serve to obtain a smooth and crack-free surface.
Waxes with a lower low melting point are recommended for container candles/cup candles. To get around this limitation and to make mold candles it may be necessary to add about *10% stearic acid or stearin to the melted wax to help harden the final result.
*The reference of 10% of these ingredients is merely indicative and may be higher or not need to be added to the wax - always depending on the manufacturer's final objective.
It is very easy to distinguish this wax as it has a much smoother and creamier texture than other types.
Its combustion produces practically no soot and is done more slowly, lasting up to 50% longer than paraffin.
Its natural aroma is very pleasant.
You might also like